Free shipping on $40 (U.S. only)

Free shipping on $40+ in U.S. only

the Eat Bar Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to data collection and security practices of Nutraphagia, LLC DBA theEATBar, a Delaware limited liability company (“theEATBar” or “we” or “us”)) regarding our products and services, including our website: www.theeatbar.com (the “Site”, and collectively, with our products and services, the “Services”).

theEATBar is committed to protecting your privacy.  We will use the information that you provide to us as described below. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, your personally identifiable information will never be rented, sold or otherwise provided to any third-party without your consent. Whenever you provide personal information or other information about someone other than yourself, you are warranting that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified. We also consider the protection of privacy of children very important and we will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 18 without obtaining parental consent. The Site is not for use by, and is not directed at, anyone under the age of 18. When we discover that personal information has been collected from persons under 18 years of age – without verifiable parental consent – we will take the appropriate steps to delete such information.

Certain information and/or personal information may be disclosed to third-parties in connection with and as necessitated by our normal provision of services, or in the ordinary course of your activity where there is no expectation of privacy. By using the Site, the Services, or by registering an account and providing your personally identifiable information, you confirm your acceptance of, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site, the Services, register an account, or input any information. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy authorizes us to our use or disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Note on GDPR Compliance

theEATBar will adhere with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) adopted by the European Union. Namely, at any time, you may, subject to the applicable limitations of the GDPR:

  • request restriction or, or withdraw your consent regarding, the processing of your personal information.
  • request access to and rectification of your personal information.
  • request that your personal information be erased.
  • request details of the personal information we hold about you.

Any requests should be mailed or emailed to us using the company information described at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect or Receive

When you utilize the Services, we may collect certain information directly from you that you provide to us, as well as information that is automatically or passively collected from other sources, such as from your browser or device.

Information that you Provide. The information that we may ask you to provide, or the information that you otherwise disclose, in connection with the Services may vary greatly, but is generally limited to names (or other identifier), email, access credentials, and other information necessary for creating an account or for purchase and delivery of our products.

Purchases.  All purchases of products or services through this site run through a shopping cart hosted by PayPal.com who provides theEATBar with an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell products and services to you through this Site. PayPal may store your credit card and other information necessary to make a purchase encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. If you purchase recurring services your credit card information may be stored for the purpose of processing recurring payments, otherwise your information is deleted after completion of your purchase transaction. PayPal has its own terms of service and privacy policy, which is available at https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. 

Access Credentials.  When you create or sign into your account to use the Services, we use certain tracking technologies, such as cookies, to store your sign-in information.

Device, Usage, and Location Data.  When you access the Services, logs used to help us diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, and to otherwise provide our Services to you, may automatically collect standard web log entries for each page served, including your IP address, page URL, browser type, mobile device service provider, language, access times, referring website addresses, information you search on the Site, date and timestamps associated with Site access and usage, system configuration information, metadata concerning the files that you upload/download, and other interactions with the Site and/or Services. Some of our products may store data locally on your computer (preferences, connection settings, image metadata). Our products contact our servers as part of the activation and deactivation processes, and information entered into the registration dialog is logged on our licensing server, including computer identifying information and the IP address information. Checking for updates to our Services also sends computer identifying information and the information you entered into the registration dialog.

Other Information.  Many electronic devices track real-time location-based information. Some files you share may be embedded with this location information. If you do not wish to share this information, do not upload those embedded files and/or turn off that feature on your camera, or other device. How theEATBar May Use or Disclose Information

Operation of Services and our Business.  The personal information you provide, in combination with other information collected, will be used to operate the Site, to improve the quality of our Site, and to provide you with a better experience.  Specifically, it may be used to: (i) fulfill orders; (ii) provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates, notifications, and product announcements; (iii) diagnose problems with the Site; (iv) provide and improve functionality and user-friendliness of our Site; and (v) better understand your needs and interests, and personalize and improve your experience. Additionally, In the event theEATBar sells or transfers some or all of its assets, the information it collects may be disclosed to, and your personally identifiable information may be among those assets transferred.

Communications with you.  We may use your information for communications with you, such for as sending confirmation emails, authenticating your purchases, and for marketing of our Services to you. We distribute a newsletter via the email address you provide to us.  If you no longer wish to receive this newsletter from us, you may “unsubscribe” by following the instructions in the email.

Security Compliance. We use information to monitor and analyze use of the Services, to reduce fraud, software piracy, and protect our users and customers, and verify a user name and administer your use of the Services. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Legal Compliance. theEATBar may disclose information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. theEATBar may also disclose information to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use; or comply with the GDPR; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of theEATBar, its users, or the general public. If you reside outside the United States your information will be transferred to the United States and processed and stored under U.S. privacy standards. By using the Site, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the United States.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request via mail or email using the company information described at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows individuals who live in California to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, California law may also provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. If you have questions regarding the foregoing or requests for information about our disclosures, please email us at the inquiry email below. theEATBar will respond within thirty (30) days to each inquiry as required by law. This request can only be made once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to such requests submitted other than to the email address referenced above.

Aggregated Information.  theEATBar may disclose information in the form of aggregate data regarding user behavior, which do not identify any individual user.

Cookies and Tracking

This Site also use “cookies” and other technologies to collect information, improve our Site, and provide the Services.  Namely, we use these technologies to: (i) allow sign in and authentication of user accounts and to maintain preferences regarding your user experience; (ii) detect fraud, software piracy, and abuse of the Services; and (iii) gather usage and performance data. In addition, third-parties may also be utilizing technologies when you use the Services. For more information on cookies, please view our Cookie Policy.

Cookies. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer or electronic device.  We may use “persistent cookies” to save your user name and login password for future access to the Site.  We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Site, helping us to gain a better understanding of how you interact with the Site and Services, and to monitor aggregate web traffic routing on the Site and use of the Site and Services.

Locally stored objects and Web Beacons.  Locally stored objects are stored on your device or browser to provide Services that use Adobe Flash technology. Web beacons are small pieces of code used to collect data about users of the Services.

Your Preference Choices Regarding Disclosure and Communications.  Generally, your web browser is enabled to allow you the ability to manage cookies and other tracking technologies used by websites, including the ability to limit, manage, block and delete. The same may be utilized to manage the technologies’ collection of information and delivery to theEATBar. However, note that blocking or limiting certain of the technologies may impair your ability to utilize or access certain features of the Site (such as keeping you signed in or remembering your preferences). 

Your Account

You can update or delete your user account at any time. If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting you user account information, please contact us directly at the inquiry email listed below. Following the termination or deletion of your account, theEATBar may retain your information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Opting “In” or “Out”

You have the option to opt-in or opt-out of our collection of your personal information at any time. Please be aware that opting-out, or choosing not to provide certain information, may prevent us from offering you some or all of our Services and may terminate your ability to use our Services altogether. You may elect to opt-in or opt-out by notifying us at   support@theeatbar.com.  Once you opt-in, you remain opted-in unless you elect to opt-out. 

Third-Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies to theEATBar only. However, as we work with third parties in connection with the operation of the Services and our business, those third-parties may collect or have access to your information necessary or appropriate for the function and operation of the Services and our business. Namely, theEATBar works with the following third-parties:

 

Additionally, theEATBar may provide links to third-party websites. Please be aware that any such links are for your convenience only and it is your responsibility to be aware of and comply with the various Terms of Use and Privacy Policies of such third-parties. We do not have any control over the privacy policies of third-party websites and are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third-party, unless otherwise required by the GDPR.

Security and Limitations to Internet Privacy

theEATBar is committed to protecting the security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  However, there is no perfect security on the Internet. Despite the security measures we employ to protect your privacy, we cannot assure that your personal information, and other information that you provide or that we collect, will not be disclosed in contravention of this Privacy Policy. We consider the maintenance of your privacy most important. Nevertheless, given the possibility of the unlawful interception of information, we cannot guarantee, and you should not expect that your information you provide to theEATBar will always remain private or secure. Should you suspect any misuse, loss of, or unauthorized access to your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

Complaints and Disputes

If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please let us know about the complaint and we will attempt to resolve the issue. If we are unable to resolve the issue to your satisfaction and you feel that your rights under the GDPR have been infringed, you have the right to seek a judicial remedy. If we become aware of any unauthorized access to your Personal Information, we will inform you at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any changes to the Site, and we strongly encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy, most importantly, before you provide theEATBar with any personal information.  Your continued use of the Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the changes, please do not continue using the Services.

Inquiries

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2021.

If you have general inquiries about this Privacy Policy, this Site, or the Services, please contact theEATBar at support@theeatbar.com or by regular mail to:

theEATBar Data Protection Officer
425 NW 10
th Avenue Suite 200
Portland, OR 97209